1. Privacy Policy

HOMESBERG TEKNOLOJİ VE DANIŞMANLIK A.Ş. (“Homesberg” referred to as “THE COMPANY”) may process the data shared by visitors using the corporate website during their use or provided in person with their explicit consent and “Explicit Consent”. The company; As a data controller, it takes the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security to prevent the processing of personal data in violation of the law and unauthorized access to data, and to ensure the protection of personal data.

In this context, the company ensures that the company’s internal policies and rules prepared for the protection of personal data are carried out in accordance with the relevant legislation. Awareness is created in the employees about the personal data protection legislation and the company’s internal policies and rules prepared in this regard, and necessary statements and commitments for the confidentiality and protection of data are obtained from the employees and those who process data on behalf of our company, and violations of these statements and commitments are subject to certain sanctions. In order to prevent unauthorized access to personal data, necessary information security measures are applied, and the adequacy of the measures taken is periodically checked, and the existing data security system is continuously improved.

Unless it falls within the scope of the processing conditions stipulated in Article 5/2 and Article 6/3 of the Law No. 6698 or if it does not fall within the scope of the processing conditions specified in Article 5/2 and Article 6/3 of the Law No. 6698, personal data will not be transferred to a third party or company. If our company works with different organizations to receive support services, these organizations will also be required to comply with our company’s privacy standards and conditions. As required by the legal regulations, the records of all transactions carried out by our employees and the individuals from whom we provide products or services are stored accurately and correctly in a secure environment.

In the event that the processing purposes of personal data are terminated, the data will be deleted, destroyed, or anonymized by Homesberg ex officio or through a data owner application and using different techniques that can be used, and upon the request of the data subjects. When personal data is deleted by these methods, this data will be irreversibly destroyed and cannot be used again in any way.

For the purpose of performing the activities of our company, data processed are securely stored in physical or electronic media within an appropriate period. However, in cases where there is a legitimate interest of the data controller, personal data can be stored for the maximum period stipulated by the legislation, without prejudice to the data subject’s fundamental rights and freedoms, even though the purpose of processing and the periods specified in the relevant legislation have ended. After the end of the mentioned period, personal data will be deleted, destroyed, or anonymized in accordance with the above-mentioned procedure.

Our company reserves the right to keep our Privacy Policy up to date and make changes to comply with the relevant legislation and to ensure the accuracy of the data. In the event of changes in this privacy policy, the updated policy will be announced on our website. This policy was last updated on 20/05/2022.

2. Cookie Policy

Internet Site Cookie Information Text

As Homesberg (“Company”), we use cookies to improve your experience during your visits to our online channels. Cookies are small text files stored on your device or network server through browsers by the websites you visit. The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, including primarily the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”).

The purpose of this Cookie Information Text is to inform about the processing of personal data obtained through the use of cookies by visitors (“Data Subject”) during the operation of the corporate website belonging to us.

We use cookies on our website to get the most out of our website and improve your user experience. If you do not prefer the use of cookies, you can delete or block cookies from your browser settings. However, we would like to remind you that this may affect your use of our website. Unless you change your cookie settings in your browser, you will be deemed to have accepted/approved the use of cookies on this site.

In this sense, the processing of personal data obtained during your visit to the Internet Site will be carried out in accordance with the “it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill his legal obligation” and “it is necessary to process personal data for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not harmed.” legal reasons.

How do we use cookies?

To enable the proper functioning of the Site during your visit to the Site. To analyze the Site and improve the performance of the Site. In this context, the determination of whether the existing servers and bandwidth are sufficient, the determination of the intensity of the Site at certain intervals, and accordingly the adjustment of system acceleration settings to improve the user experience of visitors. To enhance the functionality of the Site and provide ease of use. Storing past actions and queries made by visitors is possible, and accordingly, the user name information or search queries can be remembered in subsequent visits. Sharing on third-party social media platforms based on the movements of visitors. Ensuring the legal and commercial security of you and our company. In the event that cookies are mandatory for the operation of our website, they may not be used, and if you do not allow such cookies, it may not be possible to use the website properly.

Types of Cookies Used on Our Website

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during your visit to the Site and are deleted after your browser is closed.

The main purpose of using this type of cookie is to ensure the proper functioning of the Internet Site during your visit.

For example, you can fill out online forms consisting of multiple pages. Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are cookie types used to improve the functionality of the Internet Site and to provide faster and better service to our visitors.

This type of cookie is used to remember your preferences and is stored on your device through browsers.

Some types of persistent cookies can be used to make personalized recommendations based on your usage purpose, such as considering the interests of visitors. Customization Cookies

Cookies used to remember the preferences of users to remember them on different pages of a different website. For example, remembering the language preference you selected.

Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies are cookies that allow the production of analytical results such as the number of people visiting the website, the detection of viewed pages on the website, the hours the website is visited, and scrolling movements of website pages.

Marketing or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to display advertisements that are appropriate for the user and their interests. These cookies can also be used to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign that you have interacted with while visiting certain web pages and to allow communication with potential advertisers.

Essential Cookies

The use of certain cookies is necessary for the correct functioning of our website. For example, authentication cookies that come into play when you log in to our site ensure the continuation of your session, which is effective when you switch from one page of our site to another.

Control of Cookie Usage

You can personalize your cookie preferences by changing your browser settings.

Adobe Analytics AOL Google Adwords Google Analytics Google Chrome Internet Explorer Mozilla Firefox Safari

What are Your Rights as the Data Subject?

In accordance with the Law and relevant legislation;

Learning whether your personal data has been processed, Requesting information if your personal data has been processed, Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for that purpose, Learning the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad, Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting that the transaction made be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, Requesting the deletion, destruction, or anonymization of personal data within the framework of the conditions provided in the law and informing the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred about the transaction made within this scope, Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, Requesting the removal of the damage in case personal data is processed unlawfully and in this context, indemnity.

You can submit your requests and requests in accordance with the Law and relevant legislation to the address “RASİMPAŞA MH. ORGENERAL ŞAHAP GÜRLER CD. 4/2 KADIKÖY / İSTANBUL” by filling out the “Application Form” on the web address “https://homesberg.com/,” in person, or through a notary public, or you can send them to the address [email protected] using the electronic mail address previously notified to the data controller and registered in the system. The data subject acknowledges that if he/she requests that any of his/her personal data cannot be used by the Company, he/she may not fully benefit from the operation of the Site and that he/she accepts that any responsibility arising in this context belongs to him/her.

Please note that this is a translation of the provided text and may not be a legally binding version. If you need to use this text for legal or official purposes, it’s recommended to consult with a legal professional or translator to ensure accuracy and completeness.